2013 National Finalists

Printer-friendly version

Online Semifinals Winners
We are delighted to highlight the names of the Online Semifinalists who were invited to compete at the 2013 Poetry In Voice National Finals.

 

 

ENGLISH STREAM

School / Teacher Student City
Canterbury High School
Deborah James
Alexandra McGowan Ottawa
École secondaire Étienne-Brûlé
Jeffrey Hughes
Eleni Kolovos Toronto
Father James Whelihan
Tyler Perry
Caitlin Botros Calgary
Gorsebrook Junior High
Andrea Klug-Bryson, Basil Rose
Wanda Hannah Beck Halifax
Heritage Woods Secondary School
Tara Olchowy
Colin Fehr Port Moody
Little Flower Academy
Mary Duffy
Dede Akolo Vancouver
London Central Secondary School
Glenna Atkinson, Ola Nowosad
Michelle Ha London
Mary, Mother of God School
Patricia Armstrong Egan
Barbara Egan Toronto
Michael Power/St. Joseph High School
Anthony De Sa
Pearl Zaki Etobicoke
Port Moody Secondary School
Wendy Hawkin
Maxine Owers Port Moody
St. Andrew’s Regional High School
Michele Sanders
Sarah Gibbs Victoria
St. James All-Grade School
Bonita Wheeler
Monica Rotchford Lark Harbour
St. John’s-Ravenscourt School
Mark Duncan, Ray Grynol
Peirce Dickson Winnipeg
Tantramar Regional High School
Joceline Young
Victoria Sommerville-Kelso Sackville
Toronto French School
Caryl A. Grimsley
Kathleen Chen Toronto
Vancouver Technical Secondary School
Denise Clark
Kyla Kane Vancouver
West Point Grey Academy
Tracey Lee, Wendy McGee
Samantha Starkey Vancouver
Westmount High School
Layla Khanji, Ryan Ruddick
Alexandria Brault Westmount

 

BILINGUAL STREAM

School / Teacher Student City
Canterbury High School
Deborah James
Sam Downs Ottawa
Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf
Rosalie Lessard
Ivan Fonseca Montréal
Crofton House School
Frankie Cena
Arrthy Thayaparan Vancouver
École internationale de Montréal
Marie-Claude Breton, Marlène Sohier
Victor Lewis Montréal
École secondaire du Sommet
Lucie Michaud
Shannon Couillard Halifax
Langley Christian High School
Cynthia McCarthy
Ben Budlong Langley
Lycée Français de Toronto
Richard Sanger, Florian Soletti
Elisabeth Sohier-Poirier Toronto
Lycée Louis Pasteur
Céline Chevalier-Sirodot
Maelys Beliazi* Calgary
Mount Douglas Secondary School
Ben Greene
Nathan How* Victoria
Port Moody Secondary School
Wendy Hawkin
Dena Tabyanian Port Moody
Porter Creek Secondary School
Marie Edith Daigle
Surat Jalalov Whitehorse
St. John’s-Ravenscourt School
Mark Duncan, Ray Grynol
Stephanie Fennell Winnipeg
Toronto French School
Caryl A. Grimsley
Khalil Mair Toronto
Westmount High School
Layla Khanji, Ryan Ruddick
Aisha Nafees Westmount

 

FRENCH STREAM

School / Teacher Student City
Collège Durocher Saint-Lambert
Christine Verville
Juliette Lafrenière Saint-Lambert
Collège Lionel-Groulx
Agnès Grimaud
Anne Leblanc Sainte-Thérèse
Collège Saint-Hilaire
Marie-Andrée Arsenault
Léa Trudel Mont-Saint-Hilaire
Crofton House School
Frankie Cena
Natasha Jadavji Vancouver
Cégep du Vieux Montréal
Nathaly Ledoux
Emmanuelle Gauthier Montréal
École internationale de Montréal
Marie-Claude Breton, Marlène Sohier
Cathy Guo Montréal
Gorsebrook Junior High
Andrea Klug-Bryson, Basil Rose
Madina Sutton Halifax
Lycée Français de Toronto
Richard Sanger, Florian Soletti
Tess Exshaw Toronto
Villa Sainte-Marcelline
Françoise Assaad
Sarah Kordlouie Westmount


 

*Unable to attend

Students from across Canada submitted videos of their recitations, and our panel of 22 poet judges weighed each performance and selected the top students.

Finalists travelled to Toronto and competed for $25,000 in awards and school stipends on May 14 & 15 2013. 

To find out more about how the competition unfolded, click here.