2022 Online Team Regionals

Printer-friendly version

Poetry In Voice / Les voix de la poésie is pleased to announce the results of our 2022 Online Team Regional Contests. 56 schools from across the country submitted entries. We will announce the English, French and Bilingual National Team Champions during our Online National Finals on April 21 at 8PM EDT.

Concours en équipe en ligne : Ontario 2022

Contest language: French

1st place:
UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO SCHOOLS
Sarah Hamdi
Charlotte DeLeskie
Louis L'ahelec
2nd place:
MISSISSAUGA SECONDARY SCHOOL
Gracie Heer
Dua Khan
Harleen Kaur
3rd place:
THORNLEA SECONDARY SCHOOL
Roya Merchant
Maya Lekhi
Kate Morozova

Concours en équipe en ligne : Colombie-Britannique 2022

Contest language: French

1st place:
DR. CHARLES BEST SECONDARY SCHOOL
Jessica O'Brien-Visbisky
Troy Cheah
Anisia Hodos

Concours en équipe en ligne : Alberta 2022

Contest language: French

1st place:
ALL SAINTS HIGH SCHOOL
Aaronsaul Negre
Carine Howie
Florence Roux
2nd place:
ÉCOLE LA ROSE SAUVAGE
Nour Chaara
Melek Keskin
Maria Upasula
3rd place:
WEST ISLAND COLLEGE
Mia Soska
Jesse Jenkins
Kira Airey

Concours en équipe en ligne : Est du Québec 2022

Contest language: French

1st place:
COLLÈGE DE LÉVIS
Anne-Èva Soucy
Yasmine-Ophélie Voros
Maĩka Godbout
2nd place:
ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE SAINT-JOSEPH
Eugénie Lestage
Bastien Laroche
Ariane Meunier
3rd place:
ACADÉMIE ANTOINE MANSEAU
Maryane Coulombe
Alice Martin
Justine Syrard

Participating schools

COLLÈGE DE L'ASSOMPTION

Julianne Champagne-Bouchard

Anyssa Narcisse

Juliette Mireault

COLLÈGE DE LÉVIS

Éloïse Lauzier

Amélie Godon

Florence Chabot

COLLÈGE ESTHER BLONDIN

Evelyn St-Pierre

Léa Lalonde Raymond

Samuel Rainville

Concours en équipe en ligne : Ouest du Québec 2022

Contest language: French

1st place:
COLLÈGE BEAUBOIS
Isadora Mota Pinheiro
Youssef Farag
Kristell Rodriguez
2nd place:
ÉCOLE DES TIMONIERS
Alan Michaud
Christian Mihaylov
Juilette Danis
3rd place:
ÉCOLE INTERNATIONALE DE MONTRÉAL
Anna Shagalov
Cindy LI
Marie Bélanger

Participating schools

COLLÈGE ST-ALEXANDRE DE LA GATINEAU

Ophélie Landry

Laurie-Ève Ruel

Claudie Gagné

ÉCOLE MAÏMONIDE CAMPUS JACOB SAFRA

Shirel Knafo

Mickaela Harroche

Anael Edery

ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE DE L'ÎLE

Rianna Larisa Rita

Fleur Marie Marcelle Essadjo Fomekong

Inoyat Sultanova

2022 Quebec Online Team Regional

Contest language: English

1st place:
ÉCOLE INTERNATIONALE DE MONTRÉAL
Crina Tocu
Amira Aouchiche
Sayeeda Samiha
2nd place:
WESTMOUNT HIGH SCHOOL
Gianna Kim
Adiya James
Sydney Schnurbach
3rd place:
COLLÈGE ST-ALEXANDRE DE LA GATINEAU
Anouk Fraser
Jacob Julius_milot
Daniela Bordeianu

Participating schools

ÉCOLE MAÏMONIDE CAMPUS PARKHAVEN

Shmouel Banon

Liora Castiel

Eden Bitton

ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE DE L'ÎLE

Rianna Larisa Rita

Nadjma Maombi

Hiba Benmassaoud

2022 Western Ontario Online Team Regional

Contest language: English

1st place:
ASSUMPTION COLLEGE CATHOLIC SECONDARY SCHOOL
Isabella Ciaramitaro
Misk Damdoum
Faith Aborode
2nd place:
CHATHAM CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
Jayden Bajcar
Alex Borgert
Abby Sloan
3rd place:
OLIVE GROVE SCHOOL
Ayla Turk
Aaila Darr
Aasiyah Poonah

Participating schools

LONDON CENTRAL SECONDARY SCHOOL

Juno Flath

LiLi Miko

Aboodi Sadiq

MISSISSAUGA SECONDARY SCHOOL

Tamilini Suresh

Aruthy Sriketharan

Arshnoor Nagra

ST. JOSEPH'S CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

Chelsea Etches

Sariya Kumar

Helen Yousif

2022 Eastern Ontario Online Team Regional

Contest language: English

1st place:
TFS-CANADA’S INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL/L’ÉCOLE INTERNATIONALE DU CANADA
Lauren Hui
Caitlin Evran
Philip Nedelev
2nd place:
THORNLEA SECONDARY SCHOOL
Julia Petrucci
Narges Movahedian Nezhad
Kate Morozova
3rd place:
UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO SCHOOLS
Charlotte DeLeskie
Jason Fu
Brandon Ling

Participating schools

MARSHALL MCLUHAN SECONDARY SCHOOL

Hasmik Azatyan

Kayla Hall

Samantha Melo-Centanni

ZION HEIGHTS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Emma Guo

Elizabeth Soutchanski

Sophia Butych

2022 Manitoba Online Team Regional

Contest language: English

1st place:
KILDONAN-EAST COLLEGIATE
Al Gilbert
Bushra Adan
Kylie Alexander
2nd place:
ELMWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
Shanice Raymond
John Platon
Aries Marchioni
3rd place:
LORD SELKIRK REGIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL
Alexia Berard
Elina Samuelsson
Thierney Dignadice

2022 Vancouver Online Team Regional

Contest language: English

1st place:
ST. GEORGE'S SCHOOL
William Skene
Maxwell Ng
Fred Yang
2nd place:
University Transition Program
Kevin Wang
Jocelyn Zhang
Sheena YuYan Jiang
3rd place:
PRINCE OF WALES SECONDARY SCHOOL
Caroline Anson
Ethan Chase
Ella Majkic

Participating schools

LITTLE FLOWER ACADEMY

Audrey Chan

Samantha Po

Chloe Lam

WEST POINT GREY ACADEMY

Rainier Lin

Jason Zhang

John Cacos

2022 Lower Mainland Online Team Regional

Contest language: English

1st place:
DR. CHARLES BEST SECONDARY SCHOOL
Jessica O'Brien-Visbisky
Troy Cheah
Anisia Hodos
2nd place:
SEMIAHMOO SECONDARY SCHOOL
Kaitlyn Lu
Mehakpreet Dhaliwal
Omer Faraz
3rd place:
LANGLEY FINE ARTS SCHOOL
Alexandra Kupka
Mackenzie Brodie
Alma Pearce
4th place:
DAVID BRANKIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Harnoor Atwal
Molly-Jean Perdue
Natasha Reed

2022 Calgary Team Regional

Host teacher & school:

Tom Durnie

Contest language: English

ST. MARY'S HIGH SCHOOL

1st place:
ALL SAINTS HIGH SCHOOL
Stephanie Omorotionmwan
Osaru Osagie
Venice Mique
2nd place:
WEBBER ACADEMY
Fola Shinyanbola
Bem Denga
Lola Okunjemiruwa
3rd place:
ST. MARY'S HIGH SCHOOL
Natasa Ondrejkova
Fayt Sullivan
Mattea Ledda

Participating schools

FOUNDATION FOR THE FUTURE CHARTER ACADEMY

Molly Nordstrom

Kaliah Lebel

Arianna Diaz

OUR LADY OF PEACE SCHOOL

Elisabeth Gorgogianni

Maria Rossi

Anya Cantor

2022 Edmonton Team Regional

Host teacher & school:

Gillian Bohnet

Contest language: English

MCNALLY SCHOOL

1st place:
EDMONTON ISLAMIC ACADEMY
Samira Haymour
Yusra Ali
Zeinab Kisserwan
2nd place:
MCNALLY SCHOOL
Jorai Campbell
Ash Ilcisin
Taylor Speers
3rd place:
OTTEWELL SCHOOL
Kyra Schaefer
Vida Wagenseil
Pearl Pilip