2019 Team Regionals

Printer-friendly version

Western Toronto English Team Regional

Hosted by Enid Wray and Mike Laidlaw at Etobicoke School of the Arts on February 25

Performances judged by Mathew Henderson, Doyali Islam, and Dane Swan

  • 1st place: ETOBICOKE SCHOOL OF THE ARTS Miles Douris, Cyrena Fiel, Isobel Arseneau
  • 2nd place: MARY, MOTHER OF GOD SCHOOL Joseph Pontisso, Elinor Egan, Margaret Lair
  • 3rd place: LAKESHORE COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE Sachin Matadeen, Kaylee Millen, Kyra Cook
  • 4th place: LYCÉE FRANÇAIS DE TORONTO  Astrid Heath, Randy Jean-Paul, Elio Lostanlen

Eastern Toronto English Team Regional

Hosted by Christine Borowsky at at Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary School on February 27

Performances judged by Britta Badour, Lynn Crosbie, Phoebe Wang

  • 1st place: ST. JOSEPH'S COLLEGE Sydney Cresencia, Tri Lolita Bukaka, Linden
  • 2nd place: MARSHALL MCLUHAN CATHOLIC SECONDARY SCHOOL Kyla Marie Supat, Steve Fuentes, Samantha Melo-Centanni
  • 3rd place: TORONTO FRENCH SCHOOL Nadia Khan, Samantha Huang, Aidan Torres
  • 4th place: ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE NORVAL-MORRISSEAU Gabrielle Assadoullaev, Inès de la Roca, Alisha Kara

Southwest Ontario English Team Regional

Hosted by Pierre Sandor at Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate & Vocational School on March 1

Performances judged by Madhur Anand, Tom Cull, Sarah Tolmie

  • 1st place: WESTMINSTER SECONDARY SCHOOL Wasef Yasin, Sabrina Osman, Tashayla Gouthro
  • 2nd place: ST. JOSEPH'S CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL Keagan Yap, Jennifer Costea, Halleloyah Almansoor 
  • 3rd place: ASSUMPTION COLLEGE CATHOLIC SECONDARY SCHOOL Claire Sion, Kaycia Milne, Chidera Ikewibe 
  • Participating schools: CARDINAL CARTER SECONDARY SCHOOL Alexander Morin, Veronica Daoud, Caroline Bemben, KITCHENER-WATERLOO COLLEGIATE & VOCATIONAL SCHOOL Iris Bednarski, Eden Vicario, Isabella Gudas, LONDON CENTRAL SECONDARY SCHOOL Jasmine Kang, Genevieve Langille, Matthew Zhou 

Manitoba English Team Regional

Hosted by Tannis Francis at Kildonan East Collegiate on March 7

Performances judged by Kristian Enright, Ariel Gordon, Steve Locke

  • 1st place: KILDONAN-EAST COLLEGIATE Kishaun Haffenden, Nina Thach, Nhi Nguyen
  • 2nd place: GLENLAWN COLLEGIATE Eniola Odeleye, Juliette Heinrichs, Nawal Semir
  • 3rd place: PINAWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sophie Long, Shandra Clouds, Dany Cadotte
  • Participating schools: COLLÈGE STURGEON HEIGHTS COLLEGIATE Nick Hao, Shanaya McMillan, Sydney Casson, ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE SISLER HIGH Reineil Garcia, Erica Roque, ELMWOOD HIGH SCHOOL Jean Blandon, Diego Chacon-Vega, Katy Patri

Calgary English Team Regional

Hosted by Tyler Perry at All Saints High School on March 8

Performances judged by Richard Harrison, Nikki Reimer, Steven Ross Smith

  • 1st place: WEBBER ACADEMY Ye-Jean Park, Sarah Ha, Mary Wan
  • 2nd place: ALL SAINTS HIGH SCHOOL Alleana Beltran, Jocelyn Bernard, Madison Moser
  • 3rd place: ST. MARY'S HIGH SCHOOL Selam Abraham, John Rawlek, Juwann Paguibitan
  • 4th place: TED HARRISON SCHOOL Khadijat Adenike Gbadamosi, Jaskaran Kaur Kalkat, Zaira Ramji

Lower Mainland English Team Regional

Hosted by Diane Silzer at Dr. Charles Best Secondary School on March 8

Performances judged by Joanne Arnott, Evelyn Lau, Kevin Spenst

  • 1st place: ALPHA SECONDARY SCHOOL Catherine Wang, Simon Rasmussen, Emma Soothill
  • 2nd place: 2nd place: DR. CHARLES BEST SECONDARY SCHOOL Chandra Miller, Troy Cheah, Jessica O'Brien Visbisky
  • 3rd place: FRASER HEIGHTS SECONDARY SCHOOL Daisy Liu, Irene Zhang, Angelina Li
  • Participating schools: BRITANNIA SECONDARY SCHOOL Claire Brown, Dag Davidge, Dean Kirton ELGIN PARK SECONDARY SCHOOL Sharon You, Hayden Donnelly, Ruth Yin Yu ELPHINSTONE COMMUNITY SECONDARY SCHOOL Katherine Kennelly, Elizabeth Hood, Mika Kliewer SEMIAHMOO SECONDARY SCHOOL Joyce Guo, Alissa Guo, Tiarra-Lynn Ogrodnick TAMANAWIS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sukhi Natt, Omiiy Jama, Rajneet Khangura

Montreal French Team Regional

Hosted by Marie-Angès Girodias at Collège Beaubois on March 12

Performances judged by Roseline Lambert, Catherine Poulin, Hector Ruiz

  • 1st place: ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE ST-JOSEPH Léa Chenette, Emma Breton-Chénier, Léane Aubé
  • 2nd place: COLLÈGE BEAUBOIS Marianne Lapierre, Adina Sinea, Jessica Dubuc-Palumbi
  • 3rd place: ÉCOLE INTERNATIONALE DE MONTRÉAL Angélique Thibault, Selma Ouali, Maya Sossoulo
  • Participating schools: COLLÈGE ESTHER BLONDIN Naomie Laurin, Fauve Roy-Ouellette, Ophélie Brousseau ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE DE LA CITÉ DES JEUNES Mia Bourgault Samuel, Maude Besner, Diana Karpeev

Vancouver English Team Regional

Hosted by Bal Panesar at Eric Hamber Secondary School on March 12

Performances judged by Elee Kraljii Gardiner, Fiona Tinwei Lam, Andrew Warner

  • 1st place: LITTLE FLOWER ACADEMY Joyce Chen, Tiffany Chen, Marian Manapat
  • 2nd place: ERIC HAMBER SECONDARY SCHOOL Rachel Waldman, Sarah Azad, Judy Li
  • 3rd place: PRINCE OF WALES SECONDARY SCHOOL Paige Ingram, Rachel Litt, Mackenzie Hutchinson
  • Participating schools: DAVID THOMPSON SECONDARY SCHOOL Nikita Olechko, Suzanne Du, Dasha Kalyuk SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL SECONDARY SCHOOL Emily Law, Ema Munoz-Shimoyama, Jessy Lee ST. GEORGE'S SCHOOL William Xie, Tom Curyer, Matthew Cheng TEMPLETON SECONDARY SCHOOL Sierra Gooch, Sophia McKinlay, Irene Xu VANCOUVER TECHNICAL SECONDARY SCHOOL Madeleine Laidlaw, Riya Bajpai, Amaruuk Bose

Montreal English Team Regional

Hosted by Michel Sardi at École internationale de Montréal on March 18

Performances judged by Ashley Obscura, Deanna Radford, Deanna Smith

  • 1st place: ÉCOLE INTERNATIONALE DE MONTRÉAL Annie Thao Vy Nguyen, Samiha Quddus, Sheila Razavi
  • 2nd place: PENSIONNAT DU ST-NOM-DE-MARIE TEAM 1 Linea Petrela Paiement, Maria-Vera Azadian, Shi Tao Zhang
  • 3rd place: ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE ST-JOSEPH Charell Belley, Audrey Jubinville, Mia Simard
  • 4th place: PENSIONNAT DU ST-NOM-DE-MARIE TEAM 2 Elizabeta, Krishan Hanspal, Theophilia Ho

Quebec City French Team Regional

Hosted by Maison de la littérature on March 26

Performances judged by Anne-Marie Desmeules, Marc-Antoine K. Phaneuf, Rosalie Trudel

  • 1st place: COLLÈGE DE LÉVIS TEAM 1 Laurence Audet, Pauline Rollat, Rosalie Gendron
  • 2nd place: COLLÈGE DE LÉVIS TEAM 2 William Dorais, Marianne Mercier, Caroline Gagnon
  • 3rd place: ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE BEAURIVAGE TEAM 1 Marilou Tétreault, Justine Martin, Félix-Antoine Giroux
  • 4th place: ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE BEAURIVAGE TEAM 2 Charlie Moffette, Anabelle Pouliot, Ariane Vallée