2018 Team Regionals

Printer-friendly version

Manitoba English Team Regional, hosted by Tannis Francis at Kildonan East Collegiate on March 14

  • 1st place: Glenlawn Collegiate 
  • 2nd place: Kildonan East Collegiate 
  • 3rd place: Elmwood High School
  • Participating schools: Collège Sturgeon Heights Collegiate, École Powerview School, École secondaire Sisler High, Pinawa Secondary School

Montreal Bilingual Team Regional, hosted by Mary Kate Jackson at Trafalgar School for Girls on March 23

  • 1st place: École internationale de Montréal 
  • 2nd place: The Sacred Heart School of Montreal
  • 3rd place: École secondaire St-Joseph 
  • Participating school: Trafalgar School for Girls

Southwest English Ontario Team Regional, hosted by Jane Hardy at Westminster Secondary School on March 23

  • 1st place: London Central Secondary School 
  • 2nd place: St. Joseph's Catholic High School
  • 3rd place: Cardinal Carter Secondary School
  • Participating schools: Assumption College Catholic Secondary School, Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate & Vocational School, Resurrection Catholic Secondary School, Westminster Secondary School

Montreal French Team Regional, hosted by Marie-Angès Girodias at Collège Beaubois on March 26

  • 1st place: École internationale de Montréal 
  • 2nd place: École secondaire St-Joseph
  • 3rd place: Collège Beaubois
  • Participating schools: Collège Esther-Blondin, École secondaire de la Cité des Jeunes, The Sacred Heart School of Montreal

Quebec City French Team Regional, hosted by Maison de la littérature on March 27

  • 1st place: Collège de Lévis
  • 2nd place: École secondaire Beaurivage
  • 3rd place: Juvenat Notre-Dame du Saint-Laurent

Toronto English Team Regional, hosted by Christine Borowski at Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary School on March 27

  • 1st place: Earl Haig Secondary School
  • 2nd place: Toronto French School
  • 3rd place: Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary School
  • Participating schools: Cardinal Carter Catholic Secondary School, Etobicoke School of the Arts, Lycée Français de Toronto, Mary, Mother of God School, St. Clement's School, St. Joan of Arc Catholic Secondary School, University of Toronto School

Lower Mainland English Team Regional, hosted by Diane Silzer at Dr. Charles Best Secondary School on April 6

  • 1st place: Dr. Charles Best Secondary School
  • 2nd place: Fraser Heights Secondary School
  • 3rd place: Semiahmoo Secondary School
  • Participating schools: Ditidaht Community School, École André-Piolat, Elgin Park Secondary School, Elphinstone Community Secondary School, Maple Ridge Secondary School, Tamanawis Secondary School, Templeton Secondary School, Vancouver Technical Secondary School

Edmonton English Team Regional, hosted by Amal Saleh at Edmonton Islamic Academy on April 10

  • 1st place: Edmonton Islamic Academy
  • 2nd place: McNally School
  • 3rd place: Tempo School

Vancouver English Team Regional, hosted by Bal Panesar at Eric Hamber Secondary School on April 12

  • 1st place: Prince of Wales Secondary School
  • 2nd place: Eric Hamber Secondary School
  • 3rd place: Little Flower Academy
  • Participating schools: École secondaire Jules-Verne, King David High School, Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School, St. George's School, University Hill Secondary School, York House School