Want to recite with your friends?

Form a team and compete at our Team Regionals!

Team Regionals

Printer-friendly version

Every Winter and Spring, Poetry In Voice runs Team Regional events in different cities across Canada. 

To prepare for a Team Regional event, three students are chosen to represent their school (often, these are students who placed well in their school contest or even their classroom contest). Each student selects one poem to recite in English or in French, and they work together to make their recitations the best they can be. 

Students, please refer to our Rules & Deadlines page for a complete list of our general contest rules and those that apply specifically to the Team Regionals.

 

Up to eight local schools can participate in a Team Regional event. Students recite individually, and the three schools with the highest combined score win prizes:

  • 1st prize: $100 for each student
  • 2nd prize: $60 for each student
  • 3rd prize: $40 for each student

Keep in mind that the Team Regionals are NOT on the path to the Junior Online Finals or to the National Finals

 

2019

Teachers, if you want your school to compete in a Team Regional, let us know. We organize these events based on interest in a given area.

Stay tuned for the list of cities where we'll be hosting a Team Regional event!

 

2018

Manitoba English Team Regional, hosted by Tannis Francis at Kildonan East Collegiate on March 14

  • 1st place: Glenlawn Collegiate (Juliette Heinrichs, Eniola Odeleye, Nawal Semir)
  • 2nd place: Kildonan East Collegiate (Kishaun Haffenden, Daryn Milette, Nina Thach)
  • 3rd place: Elmwood High School (Jean Blandon, Seth Fronda, Katherine Patri)
  • Participating schools: Collège Sturgeon Heights Collegiate, École Powerview School, École secondaire Sisler High, Pinawa Secondary School

Montreal Bilingual Team Regional, hosted by Mary Kate Jackson at Trafalgar School for Girls on March 23

  • 1st place: École internationale de Montréal (Charlotte Benoit, Isrella Uong)
  • 2nd place: The Sacred Heart School of Montreal (Julia Cianci, Olivia Torralbo)
  • 3rd place: École secondaire St-Joseph (Grégoire Couture, Jacob Fontaine)
  • Participating school: Trafalgar School for Girls

Southwest English Ontario Team Regional, hosted by Jane Hardy at Westminster Secondary School on March 23

  • 1st place: London Central Secondary School 
  • 2nd place: St. Joseph's Catholic High School
  • 3rd place: Cardinal Carter Secondary School
  • Participating schools: Assumption College Catholic Secondary School, Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate & Vocational School, Resurrection Catholic Secondary School, Westminster Secondary School

Montreal French Team Regional, hosted by Marie-Angès Girodias at Collège Beaubois on March 26

  • 1st place: École internationale de Montréal 
  • 2nd place: École secondaire St-Joseph
  • 3rd place: Collège Beaubois
  • Participating schools: Collège Esther-Blondin, École secondaire de la Cité des Jeunes, The Sacred Heart School of Montreal

Quebec City French Team Regional, hosted by Maison de la littérature on March 27

  • 1st place: Collège de Lévis
  • 2nd place: École secondaire Beaurivage
  • 3rd place: Juvenat Notre-Dame du Saint-Laurent

Toronto English Team Regional, hosted by Christine Borowski at Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary School on March 27

  • 1st place: Earl Haig Secondary School
  • 2nd place: Toronto French School
  • 3rd place: Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary School
  • Participating schools: Cardinal Carter Catholic Secondary School, Etobicoke School of the Arts, Lycée Français de Toronto, Mary, Mother of God School, St. Clement's School, St. Joan of Arc Catholic Secondary School, University of Toronto School

Lower Mainland English Team Regional, hosted by Diane Silzer at Dr. Charles Best Secondary School on April 6

  • 1st place: Dr. Charles Best Secondary School
  • 2nd place: Fraser Heights Secondary School
  • 3rd place: Semiahmoo Secondary School
  • Participating schools: Ditidaht Community School, École André-Piolat, Elgin Park Secondary School, Elphinstone Community Secondary School, Maple Ridge Secondary School, Tamanawis Secondary School, Templeton Secondary School, Vancouver Technical Secondary School

Edmonton English Team Regional, hosted by Amal Saleh at Edmonton Islamic Academy on April 10

  • 1st place: Edmonton Islamic Academy
  • 2nd place: McNally School
  • 3rd place: Tempo School

Vancouver English Team Regional, hosted by Bal Panesar at Eric Hamber Secondary School on April 12

  • 1st place: Prince of Wales Secondary School
  • 2nd place: Eric Hamber Secondary School
  • 3rd place: Little Flower Academy
  • Participating schools: École secondaire Jules-Verne, King David High School, Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School, St. George's School, University Hill Secondary School, York House School

2017

Toronto English Team Regionals, hosted by Enid Wray at Etobicoke School for the Arts on March 28

  • 1st place: Toronto French School (Abe Arafat, Hannah Halpern, Elizabeth Wong)
  • 2nd place: Etobicoke School for the Arts (Katie Beale, Sama Konateh, Renee Withnell)
  • 3rd place: St. Clement's School (Jovanna Creet, Nikayda Harris, Madeleine Rocco)
  • Participating schools: Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary School, Mary, Mother of God School, Michael Power & St. Joseph's Secondary School, St. Joan of Arc Catholic Secondary School

 

Vancouver English Team Regionals, hosted by Michael Choi at Prince of Wales Secondary School on March 31

  • 1st place: Vancouver Technical Secondary School (A-C Barrios-Stewart, Jerlyn Brutas, Henry Campbell-Wood)
  • 2nd place: Little Flower Academy (Marissa Prado, Elizabeth Vaz, Grace Walker)
  • 3rd place: Templeton Secondary School (Belle Eist, Daniel Lu, Nesta Toft)
  • Participating schools: 

Montreal Bilingual Team Regionals, hosted by Mary Kate Jackson at Trafalgar School for Girls on April 4

  • 1st place: The Sacred Heart School of Montreal (Olivia Torralbo, Rachel Watts)
  • 2nd place: Trafalgar School for Girls (Inuya Schultz, Seyjii Schultz)
  • 3rd place: École secondaire St-Joseph (Chloé Gagnon, Élisabeth Lanoie-Desfossés)
  • Participating schools: Collège Beaubois, Collège Esther-Blondin, École internationale de Montréal

 

 

Want to recite with your friends?

Form a team and compete at our Team Regionals!