Want to recite with your friends?

Form a team and compete at our Team Regionals!

Team Regionals

Printer-friendly version

Every Winter and Spring, Poetry In Voice runs Team Regional events in different cities across Canada. 

To prepare for a Team Regional event, three students are chosen to represent their school (often, these are students who placed well in their school contest or even their classroom contest). Each student selects one poem to recite in English or in French, and they work together to make their recitations the best they can be. 

Students, please refer to our Rules & Deadlines page for a complete list of our general contest rules and those that apply specifically to the Team Regionals.

 

Up to eight local schools can participate in a Team Regional event. Students recite individually, and the three schools with the highest combined score win prizes:

  • 1st prize: $100 for each student
  • 2nd prize: $60 for each student
  • 3rd prize: $40 for each student

Keep in mind that the Team Regionals are NOT on the path to the Junior Online Finals or to the National Finals

2020

Teachers, if you want your school to compete in a Team Regional, let us know. We organize these events based on interest in a given area.

Stay tuned for the list of cities where we'll be hosting a Team Regional event!

 

2019

Western Toronto English Team Regional

Hosted by Enid Wray and Mike Laidlaw at Etobicoke School of the Arts on February 25

Performances judged by Mathew Henderson, Doyali Islam, and Dane Swan

  • 1st place: ETOBICOKE SCHOOL OF THE ARTS Miles Douris, Cyrena Fiel, Isobel Arseneau
  • 2nd place: MARY, MOTHER OF GOD SCHOOL Joseph Pontisso, Elinor Egan, Margaret Lair
  • 3rd place: LAKESHORE COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE Sachin Matadeen, Kaylee Millen, Kyra Cook
  • 4th place: LYCÉE FRANÇAIS DE TORONTO  Astrid Heath, Randy Jean-Paul, Elio Lostanlen

Eastern Toronto English Team Regional

Hosted by Christine Borowsky at at Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary School on February 27

Performances judged by Britta Badour, Lynn Crosbie, Phoebe Wang

  • 1st place: ST. JOSEPH'S COLLEGE Sydney Cresencia, Tri Lolita Bukaka, Linden
  • 2nd place: MARSHALL MCLUHAN CATHOLIC SECONDARY SCHOOL Kyla Marie Supat, Steve Fuentes, Samantha Melo-Centanni
  • 3rd place: TORONTO FRENCH SCHOOL Nadia Khan, Samantha Huang, Aidan Torres
  • 4th place: ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE NORVAL-MORRISSEAU Gabrielle Assadoullaev, Inès de la Roca, Alisha Kara

Southwest Ontario English Team Regional

Hosted by Pierre Sandor at Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate & Vocational School on March 1

Performances judged by Madhur Anand, Tom Cull, Sarah Tolmie

  • 1st place: WESTMINSTER SECONDARY SCHOOL Wasef Yasin, Sabrina Osman, Tashayla Gouthro
  • 2nd place: ST. JOSEPH'S CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL Keagan Yap, Jennifer Costea, Halleloyah Almansoor 
  • 3rd place: ASSUMPTION COLLEGE CATHOLIC SECONDARY SCHOOL Claire Sion, Kaycia Milne, Chidera Ikewibe 
  • Participating schools: CARDINAL CARTER SECONDARY SCHOOL Alexander Morin, Veronica Daoud, Caroline Bemben, KITCHENER-WATERLOO COLLEGIATE & VOCATIONAL SCHOOL Iris Bednarski, Eden Vicario, Isabella Gudas, LONDON CENTRAL SECONDARY SCHOOL Jasmine Kang, Genevieve Langille, Matthew Zhou 

Manitoba English Team Regional

Hosted by Tannis Francis at Kildonan East Collegiate on March 7

Performances judged by Kristian Enright, Ariel Gordon, Steve Locke

  • 1st place: KILDONAN-EAST COLLEGIATE Kishaun Haffenden, Nina Thach, Nhi Nguyen
  • 2nd place: GLENLAWN COLLEGIATE Eniola Odeleye, Juliette Heinrichs, Nawal Semir
  • 3rd place: PINAWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sophie Long, Shandra Clouds, Dany Cadotte
  • Participating schools: COLLÈGE STURGEON HEIGHTS COLLEGIATE Nick Hao, Shanaya McMillan, Sydney Casson, ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE SISLER HIGH Reineil Garcia, Erica Roque, ELMWOOD HIGH SCHOOL Jean Blandon, Diego Chacon-Vega, Katy Patri

Calgary English Team Regional

Hosted by Tyler Perry at All Saints High School on March 8

Performances judged by Richard Harrison, Nikki Reimer, Steven Ross Smith

  • 1st place: WEBBER ACADEMY Ye-Jean Park, Sarah Ha, Mary Wan
  • 2nd place: ALL SAINTS HIGH SCHOOL Alleana Beltran, Jocelyn Bernard, Madison Moser
  • 3rd place: ST. MARY'S HIGH SCHOOL Selam Abraham, John Rawlek, Juwann Paguibitan
  • 4th place: TED HARRISON SCHOOL Khadijat Adenike Gbadamosi, Jaskaran Kaur Kalkat, Zaira Ramji

Lower Mainland English Team Regional

Hosted by Diane Silzer at Dr. Charles Best Secondary School on March 8

Performances judged by Joanne Arnott, Evelyn Lau, Kevin Spenst

  • 1st place: ALPHA SECONDARY SCHOOL Catherine Wang, Simon Rasmussen, Emma Soothill
  • 2nd place: 2nd place: DR. CHARLES BEST SECONDARY SCHOOL Chandra Miller, Troy Cheah, Jessica O'Brien Visbisky
  • 3rd place: FRASER HEIGHTS SECONDARY SCHOOL Daisy Liu, Irene Zhang, Angelina Li
  • Participating schools: BRITANNIA SECONDARY SCHOOL Claire Brown, Dag Davidge, Dean Kirton ELGIN PARK SECONDARY SCHOOL Sharon You, Hayden Donnelly, Ruth Yin Yu ELPHINSTONE COMMUNITY SECONDARY SCHOOL Katherine Kennelly, Elizabeth Hood, Mika Kliewer SEMIAHMOO SECONDARY SCHOOL Joyce Guo, Alissa Guo, Tiarra-Lynn Ogrodnick TAMANAWIS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sukhi Natt, Omiiy Jama, Rajneet Khangura

Montreal French Team Regional

Hosted by Marie-Angès Girodias at Collège Beaubois on March 12

Performances judged by Roseline Lambert, Catherine Poulin, Hector Ruiz

  • 1st place: ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE ST-JOSEPH Léa Chenette, Emma Breton-Chénier, Léane Aubé
  • 2nd place: COLLÈGE BEAUBOIS Marianne Lapierre, Adina Sinea, Jessica Dubuc-Palumbi
  • 3rd place: ÉCOLE INTERNATIONALE DE MONTRÉAL Angélique Thibault, Selma Ouali, Maya Sossoulo
  • Participating schools: COLLÈGE ESTHER BLONDIN Naomie Laurin, Fauve Roy-Ouellette, Ophélie Brousseau ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE DE LA CITÉ DES JEUNES Mia Bourgault Samuel, Maude Besner, Diana Karpeev

Vancouver English Team Regional

Hosted by Bal Panesar at Eric Hamber Secondary School on March 12

Performances judged by Elee Kraljii Gardiner, Fiona Tinwei Lam, Andrew Warner

  • 1st place: LITTLE FLOWER ACADEMY Joyce Chen, Tiffany Chen, Marian Manapat
  • 2nd place: ERIC HAMBER SECONDARY SCHOOL Rachel Waldman, Sarah Azad, Judy Li
  • 3rd place: PRINCE OF WALES SECONDARY SCHOOL Paige Ingram, Rachel Litt, Mackenzie Hutchinson
  • Participating schools: DAVID THOMPSON SECONDARY SCHOOL Nikita Olechko, Suzanne Du, Dasha Kalyuk SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL SECONDARY SCHOOL Emily Law, Ema Munoz-Shimoyama, Jessy Lee ST. GEORGE'S SCHOOL William Xie, Tom Curyer, Matthew Cheng TEMPLETON SECONDARY SCHOOL Sierra Gooch, Sophia McKinlay, Irene Xu VANCOUVER TECHNICAL SECONDARY SCHOOL Madeleine Laidlaw, Riya Bajpai, Amaruuk Bose

Montreal English Team Regional

Hosted by Michel Sardi at École internationale de Montréal on March 18

Performances judged by Ashley Obscura, Deanna Radford, Deanna Smith

  • 1st place: ÉCOLE INTERNATIONALE DE MONTRÉAL Annie Thao Vy Nguyen, Samiha Quddus, Sheila Razavi
  • 2nd place: PENSIONNAT DU ST-NOM-DE-MARIE TEAM 1 Linea Petrela Paiement, Maria-Vera Azadian, Shi Tao Zhang
  • 3rd place: ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE ST-JOSEPH Charell Belley, Audrey Jubinville, Mia Simard
  • 4th place: PENSIONNAT DU ST-NOM-DE-MARIE TEAM 2 Elizabeta, Krishan Hanspal, Theophilia Ho

Quebec City French Team Regional

Hosted by Maison de la littérature on March 26

Performances judged by Anne-Marie Desmeules, Marc-Antoine K. Phaneuf, Rosalie Trudel

  • 1st place: COLLÈGE DE LÉVIS TEAM 1 Laurence Audet, Pauline Rollat, Rosalie Gendron
  • 2nd place: COLLÈGE DE LÉVIS TEAM 2 William Dorais, Marianne Mercier, Caroline Gagnon
  • 3rd place: ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE BEAURIVAGE TEAM 1 Marilou Tétreault, Justine Martin, Félix-Antoine Giroux
  • 4th place: ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE BEAURIVAGE TEAM 2 Charlie Moffette, Anabelle Pouliot, Ariane Vallée

2018

Manitoba English Team Regional, hosted by Tannis Francis at Kildonan East Collegiate on March 14

  • 1st place: Glenlawn Collegiate 
  • 2nd place: Kildonan East Collegiate 
  • 3rd place: Elmwood High School
  • Participating schools: Collège Sturgeon Heights Collegiate, École Powerview School, École secondaire Sisler High, Pinawa Secondary School

Montreal Bilingual Team Regional, hosted by Mary Kate Jackson at Trafalgar School for Girls on March 23

  • 1st place: École internationale de Montréal 
  • 2nd place: The Sacred Heart School of Montreal
  • 3rd place: École secondaire St-Joseph 
  • Participating school: Trafalgar School for Girls

Southwest English Ontario Team Regional, hosted by Jane Hardy at Westminster Secondary School on March 23

  • 1st place: London Central Secondary School 
  • 2nd place: St. Joseph's Catholic High School
  • 3rd place: Cardinal Carter Secondary School
  • Participating schools: Assumption College Catholic Secondary School, Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate & Vocational School, Resurrection Catholic Secondary School, Westminster Secondary School

Montreal French Team Regional, hosted by Marie-Angès Girodias at Collège Beaubois on March 26

  • 1st place: École internationale de Montréal 
  • 2nd place: École secondaire St-Joseph
  • 3rd place: Collège Beaubois
  • Participating schools: Collège Esther-Blondin, École secondaire de la Cité des Jeunes, The Sacred Heart School of Montreal

Quebec City French Team Regional, hosted by Maison de la littérature on March 27

  • 1st place: Collège de Lévis
  • 2nd place: École secondaire Beaurivage
  • 3rd place: Juvenat Notre-Dame du Saint-Laurent

Toronto English Team Regional, hosted by Christine Borowski at Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary School on March 27

  • 1st place: Earl Haig Secondary School
  • 2nd place: Toronto French School
  • 3rd place: Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary School
  • Participating schools: Cardinal Carter Catholic Secondary School, Etobicoke School of the Arts, Lycée Français de Toronto, Mary, Mother of God School, St. Clement's School, St. Joan of Arc Catholic Secondary School, University of Toronto School

Lower Mainland English Team Regional, hosted by Diane Silzer at Dr. Charles Best Secondary School on April 6

  • 1st place: Dr. Charles Best Secondary School
  • 2nd place: Fraser Heights Secondary School
  • 3rd place: Semiahmoo Secondary School
  • Participating schools: Ditidaht Community School, École André-Piolat, Elgin Park Secondary School, Elphinstone Community Secondary School, Maple Ridge Secondary School, Tamanawis Secondary School, Templeton Secondary School, Vancouver Technical Secondary School

Edmonton English Team Regional, hosted by Amal Saleh at Edmonton Islamic Academy on April 10

  • 1st place: Edmonton Islamic Academy
  • 2nd place: McNally School
  • 3rd place: Tempo School

Vancouver English Team Regional, hosted by Bal Panesar at Eric Hamber Secondary School on April 12

  • 1st place: Prince of Wales Secondary School
  • 2nd place: Eric Hamber Secondary School
  • 3rd place: Little Flower Academy
  • Participating schools: École secondaire Jules-Verne, King David High School, Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School, St. George's School, University Hill Secondary School, York House School

2017

Toronto English Team Regionals, hosted by Enid Wray at Etobicoke School for the Arts on March 28

  • 1st place: Toronto French School (Abe Arafat, Hannah Halpern, Elizabeth Wong)
  • 2nd place: Etobicoke School for the Arts (Katie Beale, Sama Konateh, Renee Withnell)
  • 3rd place: St. Clement's School (Jovanna Creet, Nikayda Harris, Madeleine Rocco)
  • Participating schools: Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary School, Mary, Mother of God School, Michael Power & St. Joseph's Secondary School, St. Joan of Arc Catholic Secondary School

 

Vancouver English Team Regionals, hosted by Michael Choi at Prince of Wales Secondary School on March 31

  • 1st place: Vancouver Technical Secondary School (A-C Barrios-Stewart, Jerlyn Brutas, Henry Campbell-Wood)
  • 2nd place: Little Flower Academy (Marissa Prado, Elizabeth Vaz, Grace Walker)
  • 3rd place: Templeton Secondary School (Belle Eist, Daniel Lu, Nesta Toft)
  • Participating schools: 

Montreal Bilingual Team Regionals, hosted by Mary Kate Jackson at Trafalgar School for Girls on April 4

  • 1st place: The Sacred Heart School of Montreal (Olivia Torralbo, Rachel Watts)
  • 2nd place: Trafalgar School for Girls (Inuya Schultz, Seyjii Schultz)
  • 3rd place: École secondaire St-Joseph (Chloé Gagnon, Élisabeth Lanoie-Desfossés)
  • Participating schools: Collège Beaubois, Collège Esther-Blondin, École internationale de Montréal

 

 

Want to recite with your friends?

Form a team and compete at our Team Regionals!