2016 National Finalists

Printer-friendly version

Congratulations to our Online Semifinals winners! All are invited to compete at the 2016 Poetry In Voice National Finals in Toronto on April 20 and 21.

Students from across Canada submitted videos of their recitations, and our panel of poet judges weighed each performance and selected the top students, who will now move on to compete for $25,000 in awards.

Bilingual Stream

Stéphanie Beaura
COLLÈGE JEAN-DE-BRÉBEUF

MONTRÉAL, QC

Meaghan Fennell
ST. JOHN'S-RAVENSCOURT SCHOOL

WINNIPEG, MB

Marie Foolchand
ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE ÉTIENNE-BRÛLÉ

TORONTO, ON

Jane Pipa Jones
ÉCOLE FACE

MONTRÉAL, QC

Edriane Maglinte
GLADSTONE SECONDARY SCHOOL

VANCOUVER, BC

Abbigail Melanson
MONCTON HIGH SCHOOL

MONCTON, NB

Gabrielle Nebrida-Pepin
ÉCOLE DES PIONNIERS DE MAILLARDVILLE

PORT COQUITLAM, BC

Lily-Anne Richer
ÉCOLE VOYAGEUR

COLD LAKE, AB

Ekatrina Semenova
ÉCOLE INTERNATIONALE DE MONTRÉAL

MONTRÉAL, QC

Ji Thevenard
KITCHENER WATERLOO COLLEGIATE & VS

KITCHENER, ON

Timothy Tkachenko
TORONTO FRENCH SCHOOL

TORONTO, ON

Elizabeth Vaz
LITTLE FLOWER ACADEMY

VANCOUVER, BC

English Stream

Aicha Amettova
EDMONTON ISLAMIC ACADEMY

EDMONTON, AB

Enzo Campa
ASSUMPTION COLLEGE

WINDSOR, ON

Glory Chima
BRENTWOOD COLLEGE

MILL BAY, BC

Hannah Goodridge
LITTLE FLOWER ACADEMY

VANCOUVER, BC

Daniya Gulzar
SOUTH CARLETON HIGH SCHOOL

RICHMOND, ON

Rose Henbest
MONTAGUE REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL

MONTAGUE, PE

Paolo Hermogenes
JEAN VANIER SECONDARY SCHOOL

TORONTO, ON

Faye Hiscock
KING'S VIEW ACADEMY

HALIFAX, NS

Gunjan Khatker
SEMIAHMOO SECONDARY SCHOOL

SURREY, BC

Katie Lawrence
EARL HAIG SECONDARY SCHOOL

NORTH YORK, ON

Caitlin MacPhail
WEBBER ACADEMY

CALGARY, AB

Mallory Moore
BERNICE MACNAUGHTON HIGH SCHOOL

MONCTON, NB

Erin Mugford
ERIC HAMBER SECONDARY SCHOOL

VANCOUVER, BC

Laura Murdoch
CENTENNIAL COLLEGIATE

SASKATOON, SK

Nebou N'Diaye
ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE ST-JOSEPH

ST-HYACINTHE, QC

Rylee Pennell
ST. JAMES ALL GRADE SCHOOL

LARK HARBOUR, NL

Tiffany Toussaint
MARSHALL MCLUHAN SECONDARY SCHOOL

TORONTO, ON

Venus Vafamanesh
BAYVIEW SECONDARY SCHOOL

RICHMOND HILL, ON

French Stream

Justine Boudreau
COLLÈGE ST-HILAIRE

MONT-SAINT-HILAIRE, QC

Geneviève Cantin
CÉGEP DE SAINT-LAURENT

MONTRÉAL, QC

Jeanne Cantin
COLLÈGE FRANÇOIS DE LAVAL

QUÉBEC, QC

Louise Caplan
LYCÉE LOUIS PASTEUR SCHOOL

CALGARY, AB

Hanaa Elamrani
COLLÈGE BEAUBOIS

PIERREFONDS, QC

Pilar Guynot de Boismenu
CITADEL HIGH SCHOOL

HALIFAX, NS

Julia Kim
TORONTO FRENCH SCHOOL

TORONTO, ON

Charlie Rivard
COLLÈGE DUROCHER SAINT LAMBERT

ST-LAMBERT, QC

Juliette Rolland-Apergis
COLLÈGE JEAN-DE-BRÉBEUF

MONTRÉAL, QC